Athletics Staff

PositionNameOffice PhoneCell PhoneEmail Address
Director of AthleticsMichael Scoggins865.938.8186 x 424865-705-5059michael.scoggins@thecrowncollege.edu
Head Volleyball CoachEmily Moeller865.938.8186 x 424320-247-7721emily.moeller@thecrowncollege.edu
Head Soccer CoachShannon Sexton865.938.8186 x 402865-742-9345shannon.sexton@thecrowncollege.edu
Head Basketball CoachClayton Sullivan865.938.8186 x 491702-469-7312clayton.sullivan@thecrowncollege.edu

Athletic History

Soccer History

SEASON SUMMARY 
SeasonCoachRecord
1996Matt Sexton 5-9-2
1997Steve Samuel4-10
1998^Steve Samuel11-9
1999Ken Turner5-6-2
2000Ken Turner8-8
2001Ken Turner 3-11-2
2002Ken Turner 6-10
2003Ken Turner 7-9
2004Ken Turner 6-12
2005Ken Turner 1-11-4
2006Ken Turner 0-12-2
2007Shan Sexton *6-10-1
2008Shan Sexton 7-10
2009Shan Sexton 8-8-1
2010Shan Sexton*6-12
2011Shan Sexton6-13-1
2012Shan Sexton*6-12
2013Jared Berry3-14
2014Shannon Sexton3-14
2015Shannon Sexton5-11-1
2016Shannon Sexton6-9
2017Shannon Sexton7-7-2
* Received the Region Coach of the Year Award
^ Mid-East Region Champions & NCCAA II – 7th in the Nation

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS 
SeasonAll-Region / Scholar AthleteAll-American
1996Dan Weber – First Team
Justin Thomas – First Team
Jon Turner – Second Team
1998Mark Lenderman – First Team
Justin Thomas – First Team
Brian Osborne – Second Team
Chris Thomas – Second Team
Mike Turner – Honorable Mention
1999Tony Bolos – First Team
Todd Weaver – First Team
Max Fernandez – Second Team
Darrell Owens – Second Team
Matthew Whitton – Honorable Mention
2000Tony Bolos – First Team
Justin Thomas – First Team
Aaron Bashore – Honorable Mention
Charles Hervin – Honorable Mention
Joey Weaver – Honorable Mention
Kevin White – Scholar Athlete
2001Brandon Gonzalez – First Team
Charles Hatcher – Second Team
Joey Weaver – Second Team
Curt Goldsborough – Honorable Mention
Todd Weaver – Honorable Mention
2002Brandon Gonzalez – First Team
Charles Hatcher – Second Team
David Johnson – Second Team
Jon Sattazahn – Second Team
Tony Bolos – Honorable Mention
Brandon Gonzalez – Scholar Athlete
2003Sean Cole – First Team
Brandon Gonzalez – First Team
Charles Hatcher – First Team
Dan Firman – Honorable Mention
Jon Sattazahn – Honorable Mention
Brandon Gonzalez – Scholar Athlete
Sean Cole – Scholar Athlete
Charles Hatcher – Scholar Athlete
2004Larry Mann – First Team
Charlie Hatcher – Second Team
Jon Sattazahn – Honorable Mention
Rich Hatcher – Honorable Mention
Charlie Hatcher – Scholar Athlete
Aaron Kuschel – Scholar Athlete
2005Francisco Puente – Second Team
Rick Hatcher – Second Team
Craig Wagoner – Scholar Athlete
Jon Sattazahn – Scholar Athlete
Gabriel Stover – Scholar Athlete
Aaron Kuschel – Scholar Athlete
Brian Williams – Scholar Athlete
2007Paul Johnson – First Team
Samuel Knickerbocker – First Team
Jordan Begley – Second Team
Paul Johnson – Scholar Athlete
Gabriel Miller – Scholar Athlete
Charlie Schenck – Scholar Athlete
Doug Overbay – Scholar Athlete
2008Samuel Knickerbocker – First Team
Charlie Schenck – First Team
Gabe Miller – Second Team
Daniel Nicely – Second Team
Jordan Begley – Scholar Athlete
Gabe Miller – Scholar Athlete
2009Sam Knickerbocker – First Team Sam Knickerbocker – Second Team All-American
Charlie Schenck – First Team
Houston Sherrod – First Team
Andrew Weber – First Team
Jordan Begley – Second Team
James Houghton – Second Team
Jordan Begley – Scholar Athlete
Stephen Knickerbocker – Scholar Athlete
2010Sam Knickerbocker – First Team
Aaron Hatcher – First Team
Andrew Weber – First Team
Buddy Clark – Second Team
Adam Ravert – Second Team
Houston Sherrod – Second Team
Nathan Castelberry – Scholar Athlete
Bryan Kaffenbarger – Scholar Athlete
Robert Locklear – Scholar Athlete
2011Robert Locklear – First Team
Andres Rodriguez – First Team
Aaron Hatcher - Second Team
Daniel Grant – Second Team
Nick Sexton – Second Team
Houston Sherrod – Second Team
Nathan Castleberry – Scholar Athlete
Daniel Grant – Scholar Athlete
Lionel Grenade – Scholar Athlete
Jonathan Moeller – Scholar Athlete
Robert Locklear – Scholar Athlete
2012Aaron Hatcher – First Team
Brandon Savage – First Team
Michael Fuller – Second Team
Caleb Cruse – Second Team
Eliah Hatcher – Second Team
Ethan Bohlman – Second Team
Caleb Canavan – Scholar Athlete
Caleb Cruse – Scholar Athlete
Daniel Grant – Scholar Athlete
Jonathan Moeller – Scholar Athlete
2013Adarsha Gurung – First Team
Aaron Hatcher – First Team
Caleb Cruse – Second Team
Brandon Savage – Second Team
Austin Brown – Scholar Athlete
Caleb Canavan – Scholar Athlete
Caleb Cruse – Scholar Athlete
Adarsha Gurung – Scholar Athlete
2014Ryan Williamson – First Team
Adarasha Gurung – Second Team
Ben Harris – Second Team
Luis San Miguel – Second Team
Joshua Banks – Scholar Athlete
Adarsha Gurung – Scholar Athlete
Craig Howard - Scholar Athlete

Volleyball History

SEASON SUMMARY
SeasonCoachRecord
1996Keith Kiser
1997Keith Kiser
1998Keith Kiser
1999Lea Turner8-8
2000Lea Turner13-4
2001Lea Turner*12-12
2002Lea Turner8-8
2003Lea Turner*10-5
2004Lea Turner17-5
2005Lea Turner12-7
2006Lea Turner*17-3
2007Lea Turner14-6
2008Lea Turner 9-11
2009Lea Turner11-10
2010Lea Turner14-10
2011Lea Turner11-7
2012Lea Turner11-11
2013Ashley Wagner
2014Ashley Wagner
2015Taryn Jones
2016Emily Moeller5-17
2017Emily Moeller3-21
* Coach of the Year

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
SeasonAll-Region / Scholar AthleteAll-American
1996Kristi Caldwell – First TeamKristi Caldwell – First Team
1998Stacey Hudson – First Team
Sara Turner – First Team
Stephanie Robinson – Second Team
1999Sara Turner – First Team MVP
Stacey Hudson – Scholar Athlete
Jamie Kozick – Scholar Athlete
2000Sara Turner – First Team MVP Sara Turner – Second Team
Jenni Grubbs – Honorable Mention
Carrie Hunsucker – Honorable Mention
Adrianne Boese – Scholar Athlete
Sara Turner – Scholar Athlete
2001Jessica Binder – First TeamSara Turner – Honorable Mention
Sara Turner – First Team
Tabitha Simon – Honorable Mention
Sara Turner – Scholar Athlete
Lea Turner – Coach of the Year
2002Buffy Moody – First Team
Jessica Binder – Honorable Mention
Jessica Brockett – Honorable Mention
Buffy Moody – Scholar Athlete
2003Meghan Bradley – First Team
Buffy Moody – First TeaM
Rachel Boyle – Scholar Athlete
Buffy Moody – Scholar Athlete
Lea Turner – Coach of the Year
2004Brittany Brannon – First Team
Katie O’dell – First Team
Rachel Boyle – Honorable Mention
Rachel Boyle – Scholar Athlete
Rebekah Sobie – Scholar Athlete
2005Katie O’dell – First Team
Brittany Brannon – Honorable Mention
Sarah Townsley – Honorable Mention
Iris Ramon – Scholar Athlete
2006Brittany Brannon – First Team
Sarah Townsley – First Team
Brittany Brannon – Scholar Athlete
Erica Weber – Scholar Athlete
Lea Turner – Coach of the Year
2007Brittany Brannon – First Team
Courtney Hershberger – Second Team
Brittany Brannon – Scholar Athlete
Renee Shives – Scholar Athlete
2008Taryn Jones – First Team
Renee Shives – Honorable Mention
Renee Shives – Scholar Athlete
Beth Inskeep – Scholar Athlete
2009Erica Harshbarger – First TeamErica Harshbarger - Honorable Mention
Brittany Inskeep – Honorable Mention Beth Inskeep – Scholar Athlete
Bethany Moeller – Scholar Athlete
2010Erica Harshbarger – First TeamErica Harshbarger-- Honorable Mention
Brittany Inskeep – First Team
Kaitlyn Forehand – Honorable Mention
Erica Harshbarger - Scholar Athlete
Kourtney Lewis - Scholar Athlete
Bethany Moeller - Scholar Athlete
Nicole Paddock - Scholar Athlete
Ashley Wagner - Scholar Athlete
Scholar Team Award
2011Brittany Inskeep – First Team
Nicole Paddock – First Team
Joy Gage – Honorable Mention
Kourtney Lewis – Honorable Mention
Lydia Gish – Scholar Athlete
Sarah Horton – Scholar Athlete
Brittany Inskeep – Scholar Athlete
Kourtney Lewis – Scholar Athlete
Nicole Paddock – Scholar Athlete
Ashley Wagner – Scholar Athlete
2012Brittany Inskeep – First TeamBrittany Inskeep – Honorable Mention
Tori Foley – Honorable Mention
Kathy Goering – Honorable Mention
Tori Foley – Scholar Athlete
Lydia Gish – Scholar Athlete
Sarah Horton – Scholar Athlete
Brittany Inskeep – Scholar Athlete
Beth Stewart – Scholar Athlete
Scholar Team Award
2013Kathy Goering – First Team
Tori Foley – Honorable Mention
Beth Stewart – Honorable Mention
Tori Foley – Scholar Athlete
Lauren Hickman – Scholar Athlete
Rochelle Robertson – Scholar Athlete
Beth Stewart – Scholar Athlete
2014Jessica Elhen – Honorable Mention
Beth Stewart – Honorable Mention
Elisabeth Auker – Scholar Athlete
Jessica Elhen – Scholar Athlete
Lauren Hickman – Scholar Athlete
Emily Moeller – Scholar Athlete
Beth Stewart – Scholar Athlete

Basketball History

SEASON SUMMARY
SeasonCoachRecord
1992 – 1993Greg Weber6 – 11
1993 – 1994Greg Weber5 – 14
1994 – 1995*Greg Weber24 – 8
1995 – 1996Greg Weber10 – 14
1996 – 1997Greg Weber10 – 18
1997 – 1998Dwayne Hickman10 – 16
1998 – 1999Dwayne Hickman9 – 16
1999 – 2000**Ken Turner20 – 10
2000 – 2001Ken Turner17 – 12
2001 – 2002Ken Turner22 – 9
2002 – 2003Ken Turner12 – 13
2003 – 2004Ken Turner8 – 17
2004 – 2005Dwayne Hickman6 – 19
2005 – 2006Dwayne Hickman7 – 16
2006 – 2007Dwayne Hickman12 – 12
2007 – 2008Mark Fowler4 – 21
2008 – 2009Mark Fowler6 – 19
2009 – 2010Mark Fowler11 – 15
2010 – 2011Dwayne Hickman13 – 15
2011 – 2012Dwayne Hickman14 – 14
2012 – 2013Dwayne Hickman12 – 12
2013 – 2014Dwayne Hickman7 – 16
2014-2015Dwayne Hickman
2015-2016Jared Berry
2016-2017Jared Berry2-25
*Southern Christian Conference Champion / NCCAA II-a National Runner-up
**Mid-East Region Champion / NCCAA II National Tournament – 4 th Place

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
SeasonAll-RegionAll-American
1992 – 1993Travis Walls – Second Team
1993 – 1994Luke Wilkerson – Second Team
Dan Weber – Honorable Mention
1994 – 1995Travis Walls – First TeamTravis Walls – First Team
Dan Weber – Second Team
1995 – 1996Travis Walls – First Team
Dan Weber – Second Team
1997 – 1998Chris Waters – Second Team
Dan Moore – Honorable Mention
1998 – 1999Chris Waters – First TeamChris Waters – Second Team
Joel Bixler – Honorable Mention
1999 – 2000Chris Waters – First TeamChris Waters – First Team
Joel Bixler – Honorable Mention
Joey Weaver – Honorable Mention
Dave Weber – Honorable Mention
2000 – 2001Joey Weaver – First TeamJoey Weaver – First Team
Joe Weido – Honorable Mention
2001 – 2002Joey Weaver – First TeamJoey Weaver – First Team
Joe Weido – Second Team
Jonathan Bixler – Honorable Mention
2002 – 2003Joe Weido— First TeamJoe Weido – Hon. Mention
Ben Kozick – Honorable Mention
2003 – 2004Ben Kozick – Second Team
Nathan Snode – Honorable Mention
2004 – 2005Tony Sengmany – Honorable Mention
Nathan Snode – Honorable Mention
2005 – 2006Tony Sengmany – First Team
Jared Berry – Honorable Mention
2006 – 2007Jared Berry – Second Team
Nathan Nash – Second Team
2007 – 2008Jared Berry – Second Team
2008 – 2009Josh Cehulik – Honorable Mention
Josh Poss – Honorable Mention
2009 – 2010Brandon Johnson – Second Team
Collin Hickman – Honorable Mention
Houston Sherrod – Honorable Mention
2010 – 2011Nate Humphrey – Second Team
Brandon Johnson – Second Team
Collin Hickman – Honorable Mention
Houston Sherrod – Honorable Mention
2011 – 2012Nate Humphrey – First TeamNate Humphrey – Hon. Mention
Houston Sherrod – Honorable Mention
2012 – 2013Nate Humphrey – First TeamNate Humphrey – 2nd Team
Collin Hickman – Third Team
2013 – 2014Troy Brown – Honorable Mention
Chad Mainous ­– Honorable Mention

adidas-logo